044 - 48500223
CUSTOMER CARE
044 - 48500223 044 - 48500223
CUSTOMER CARE CUSTOMER CARE
Glucose Protein- Cerebrospinal fluid
Parameters : 1
Also known as : GLUCOSE & PROTEIN- CEREBROSPINAL FLUID
EXCLUSIVE PRICE
300
Report Delivery
1 Day
Free Sample Collection
Bookings above 500
Pre - Instruction
No special preparation required
Covid Safety
Assured
Test Details
Test Code BOBT00421
Test Category Individual Test
Sample Type Blood
Details of Glucose Protein- Cerebrospinal fluid
What is Glucose Protein- Cerebrospinal fluid?
CSF protein
  • The spinal fluid normally contains very little protein since serum proteins are large molecules that do not cross the blood-brain barrier. Most of the protein that is normally present is albumin.
  • CSF protein concentration may rise due to 2 factors: either an increased permeability of the blood-brain barrier allowing more protein and higher molecular weight proteins to enter the CSF or proteins may be synthesised within the cerebrospinal canal by inflammatory or other invading cells.
  • Mild protein elevation may be caused by viral meningitis, neurosyphilis, subdural haematoma, cerebral thrombosis, brain tumour, multiple sclerosis (rarely >1.00 g/L)
  • Moderate or pronounced elevation may be caused by acute bacterial meningitis, tuberculous meningitis, spinal cord tumour, cerebral haemorrhage, Guillain-Barre syndrome.
  • When CSF protein levels are low it can indicate rapid CSF production.
CSF glucose
  • Glucose levels in CSF normally reflect the levels seen in the blood. There may be a 2–4 hour lag in the CSF level when compared to the blood level.
  • Whilst not diagnostic, low glucose levels, as compared to plasma levels, are seen in bacterial meningitis, cryptococcal meningitis, malignant involvement of the meninges and sarcoidosis.
  • Glucose levels are usually normal in viral infections of the CNS.
Sample requirements
If other investigations are required please check CSF Sample Requirements for further details.
  • 1mL of CSF is approximately equal to 25 drops from the Luer connector of the needle.
  • Results on bloodstained samples will be unreliable.
  • Samples from CGH are sent directly to GRH Pathology from the ward or from CGH Pathology if delivered there.
Protein
  • Preferred tap: Tap #2 or #4
  • CSF volume: Minimum 0.25 mL (6 drops)
  • Sample tube: Plain Universal container (tubes containing gel or anticoagulant are not suitable for analysis of CSF protein).
Routine Tests
Glucose Protein- Cerebrospinal fluid
Parameters : 1
Also known as : GLUCOSE & PROTEIN- CEREBROSPINAL FLUID
EXCLUSIVE PRICE
300
Report Delivery
1 Day
Free Sample Collection
Bookings above 500
Pre - Instruction
No special preparation required
Covid Safety
Assured
Test Details
Test Code BOBT00421
Test Category Individual Test
Sample Type Blood
Details of Glucose Protein- Cerebrospinal fluid
What is Glucose Protein- Cerebrospinal fluid?
CSF protein
  • The spinal fluid normally contains very little protein since serum proteins are large molecules that do not cross the blood-brain barrier. Most of the protein that is normally present is albumin.
  • CSF protein concentration may rise due to 2 factors: either an increased permeability of the blood-brain barrier allowing more protein and higher molecular weight proteins to enter the CSF or proteins may be synthesised within the cerebrospinal canal by inflammatory or other invading cells.
  • Mild protein elevation may be caused by viral meningitis, neurosyphilis, subdural haematoma, cerebral thrombosis, brain tumour, multiple sclerosis (rarely >1.00 g/L)
  • Moderate or pronounced elevation may be caused by acute bacterial meningitis, tuberculous meningitis, spinal cord tumour, cerebral haemorrhage, Guillain-Barre syndrome.
  • When CSF protein levels are low it can indicate rapid CSF production.
CSF glucose
  • Glucose levels in CSF normally reflect the levels seen in the blood. There may be a 2–4 hour lag in the CSF level when compared to the blood level.
  • Whilst not diagnostic, low glucose levels, as compared to plasma levels, are seen in bacterial meningitis, cryptococcal meningitis, malignant involvement of the meninges and sarcoidosis.
  • Glucose levels are usually normal in viral infections of the CNS.
Sample requirements
If other investigations are required please check CSF Sample Requirements for further details.
  • 1mL of CSF is approximately equal to 25 drops from the Luer connector of the needle.
  • Results on bloodstained samples will be unreliable.
  • Samples from CGH are sent directly to GRH Pathology from the ward or from CGH Pathology if delivered there.
Protein
  • Preferred tap: Tap #2 or #4
  • CSF volume: Minimum 0.25 mL (6 drops)
  • Sample tube: Plain Universal container (tubes containing gel or anticoagulant are not suitable for analysis of CSF protein).
 

  • Bloodoxy is a chain of medical diagnostic service centres in Chennai, offering a wide range of Lab Tests, X-Ray, ECG, Ultrasound Scans and Master Health Checkup Packages.
    Branches
    Medavakkam | ECR | Ambattur | KK Nagar
© Copyright 2019 All Rights Reserved Bloodoxy Scans And Labs